Privacy Policy

Welcome!  This document sets out my Privacy Policy for Consciously Nutritious.  It states how we collect and manage your personal information when interacting through our website or as a client of Consciously Nutritious.  If you do have any unanswered questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us via email as displayed below.

Consciously Nutritious complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The website https://consciouslynutritious.com is owned and operated by Shân Wellings who is the trustee for Consciously Nutritious Trust T/A Consciously Nutritious ABN 655 4277 5436.  

For further information, please contact Shân at: shan@consciouslynutritious.com or via 0417 22 0004

Your Personal Information

When you engage with us via this website or as a client, you may be asked to provide personal information to me.  This may include your contact details (for example your address, phone and emergency contact).  Opinions on topics, products or services that may be of interest to you, may be used to help improve the usability and appearance of the website, as well as improve the conduct of our consultations.

Collection of Information

Information shared by you may be collected in various forms such as:

  • through questionnaires or enquiries via email correspondence.
  • when booking an appointment.

Any information is collected with full consent, complying with any legal requirements.

Your Sensitive Information

We understand any personal information (including your health information) is of a sensitive nature, as a Nutritionist we owe you a professional duty of confidentiality.  We take this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests.  Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, we/Consciously Nutritious will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. 

Information may be shared:

  • if a request is made by a Court of Law.  In this situation, your personal information may be shared to a third party.
  • to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety and/or the public’s health or safety.
  • with other health care practitioners if we both agree this practitioner could further your treatment plan.  Health professionals may include GP, counsellor, psychologist, acupuncturist, naturopath or another nutritionist.

Sensitive information will only be collected through reasonable secure methods including:

  • in our initial intake questionnaire, which is sent via email correspondence after booking in an appointment.
  • in our consultation notes.
  • via email correspondence directly between the practitioner and yourself (including test results and other relevant medical history).
  • via telephone conversations or in our face to face consultation.

Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, personal contact details, birth dates, medical and family history, medications, supplements, medical conditions, diet, lifestyle, emotional wellness and habits.  These details are collated to provide you with an individualised, effective and safe health practitioner advice and treatment plan. 

Physical information may also be requested such as your blood pressure and a nail, tongue or eye analysis.  A consent will be obtained before any physical touch may be undertaken.

Storage of sensitive information

Any electronically received sensitive information is stored on a password and spyware protected desktop/laptop.  We/Consciously Nutritious are the only ones with access to this sensitive information.  We/Consciously Nutritious do not store sensitive information online or in the cloud.  All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years after your last consultation.

Email correspondence and text messages received via mobile telephone may be stored on that phone, protected with a security code.  With your consent, images may also be taken with said mobile for treatment purposes.  These files are transferred within 24 hours to your client file on the encrypted laptop/desktop and deleted from our phones.

In the event you do require supplements, we use practitioner grade supplement which are obtained through our preferred online supplement companies.  We set up client profiles with these companies, which will include your name, postal and email address.  These companies may also require details of any known allergies or medical conditions.

Accessing your information

Access to your information can be obtained by appointment.  We will make your file available within 28 days where you can correct and update your personal information.  If you wish to access your file, please send an email to shan@consciouslynutritious.com

Professional Regulations

As a Nutritionist, which is currently an unregistered profession and we must comply with the COAG Health Council National Code of Conduct for Health Care Workers (Queensland).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or if you believe a breach in this Privacy Policy has occurred, please email Shân, at shan@consciouslynutritious.com to discuss your concerns. We will attempt to respond within 48 hours of receipt of the email.